UNIVERSITY COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIP FOR 2013-2014

(Posted on 8/20/13; listing is updated as soon as vacant spots are filled)

Academic Policies
Administrative Cabinet
Agenda
Bench
Campus Safety
Diversity Council

Emergency Preparedness
Enrollment Management
Faculty Council
Faculty Committee on Diversity






 

    

Faculty Development
Faculty Resources
Faculty Social Ethos
Faculty Status
General Education
Graduate Studies
Institutional Animal Care
Institutional Effectiveness
Institutional Review Board
Instructional Technology

    

Intercollegiate Athletics
Nominating
Planning Action Council
Program Review
Special Events Advisory
Spiritual Life
Structural Governance
Student Development

Teacher Education Advisory Council
Tenure


 


Academic Policies
Chair: Kathy McConnell
Paul Bassett (2016)
Carol Blessing (2015)
Susan DeCristofaro Rogers (2016)
Kerry Fulcher (Provost)
Paul Kenyon (2015)
Kelli McCoy (2014)
Beryl Pagan (2016) (Fall replacement for Heather Ross)
Heather Ross (2015) (Sabbatical, Fall 2013)
Karen Sangren (2014)
Jeff Sullivan (2015)
Harry Watkins (2014)
Resource:
Holly Irwin (Dean, College of Social Sciences and Professional Studies)
Kathy McConnell (Dean, College of Arts and Sciences)

Mark Pitts (Vice Provost for Academic Administration)

Administrative Cabinet
Chair: Bob Brower
Bob Brower (President)
Kerry Fulcher (Provost)
George Latter (VP for Finance & Administrative Services)
Mary Paul (VP for Spiritual Development)
Caye Smith (VP for Student Development)
Joe Watkins (VP for External Relations)
                    Back to Top

Agenda
Chair: Jo Clemmons
Bob Brower (President)
Jo Clemmons (Faculty Secretary, 2015)
Kerry Fulcher (Provost)
Rosco Williamson (Chair, Faculty Council)

Bench
Chair: Kevin Modesto
Senyo Adjibolosoo (2016)
Jerry Arvin (2016)
Alain Lescart (2016)
Kevin Modesto (Chair, Nominating Committee)
Beryl Pagan (2016)
Jim Skalman (2016)
Carl Winderl (2016)                
Back to top                  

Campus Safety
Chair: Joyce Falk
Tony Agostini (Manager, Custodial Services/Events)
Kathy Conner (Grounds Manager)
Joyce Falk (Associate VP for Human Resources)
Mark Galbraith (Director of Public Safety)
Kara Kimball (HR Associate)
Bruce Kunkel (Director of Physical Plant)
Ed Lewis (Maintenance Manager)
Mike McConnell (Radiation Safety Officer)
Steve Riddle (Athletic Facilities Manager)

Diversity Council
Chair: Jeffrey Carr
Brian Becker (Spiritual Development)

Jeffrey Carr (Chief Diversity Officer)
Lily Davis (Student Development)
Eric Groves (External Relations)
Pam Macias (Finance & Administrative Services)
Dione Taylor (2014)
TBA: Student

Emergency Preparedness
Chair: Mark Galbraith
Jeff Bolster (Dean of Students)
Michele Corbett (Director, Marketing & Creative Services)
Joyce Falk (Associate VP for Human Resources)
Corey Fling (Chief Information Officer)
Mark Galbraith (Director of Public Safety)
Bruce Kunkel (Director of Physical Plant)
Liz Myatt (Student Success & Wellness Designee)
Bill Westphal (2016)
Resource:
Glen Laster
Dias Leonardo
Steve Riddle (Athletics)
                        Back to top

Enrollment Management
Chair: Linda Beail
Linda Beail (2015)
Michelle Chen (2014)
Mary Conklin (2016)
Eric Groves (Admissions Operations Committee Designee)
Kendall Mallory (2015)
Michael Mooring (2015)
Art Wilmore (2016)
Resource:
Kim Bogan (Associate Dean of Student Success & Wellness)
Cindy Chappell (Associate VP for Finance)
Ethan Hamilton (Director of Athletics)
George Latter (VP for Finance & Administrative Services)
Mark Pitts (Vice Provost for Academic Administration)
Scott Shoemaker (Associate VP of Enrollment)
               Back to top

Faculty Committee on Diversity
Chair:TBD
David Adey (2014)
Angelica Almonte (2014)
Ron Benefiel (2015)
Nicole Cosby (2015)
Craig Johnson (2016)
Jae Kim (2016)
Bettina Pedersen (2014)


Faculty Council
Chair: Rosco Williamson
Ron Benefiel
Kim Hogelucht
Denise Nelson
Dawne Page
Rosco Williamson
                                Back to Top

Faculty Development
Chair: Lindsey Lupo
Dianne Anderson (2016)
Jo Clemmons (Director, Center for Teaching & Learning)
Stephen Goforth (2014)
Katie Jacobson (Manager, Instructional Technology)
Leon Kugler (2014)
Lindsey Lupo (2015)
Ray Posey (2014)        

Faculty Resources
Chair: Michael Leffel
Kerry Fulcher (Provost)
Shirlee Gibbs (2014)
Holly Irwin (Dean, College of Social Sciences and Professional Studies)
Rick Kennedy (2014)
Kris Lambert (2014)
Michael Leffel (2015)
Karl Martin (2016)
Denise Nelson (Faculty Council Designee)           
  Back to Top

Faculty Social Ethos
Chair: Anne Elizabeth Powell
Kerry Fulcher (Provost)
Kathy McConnell (Dean, College of Arts and Sciences)
Margaret Peterson (2014)
Anne-Elizabeth Powell (2015)
Phil Tyler (2015)
Ronda Winderl (2016)

Faculty Status
Chair: Dan Jackson
Bob Brower (President) (Non-Voting Participant)
Rebecca Flietstra (2014)
Kerry Fulcher (Provost)
Kim Hogelucht (Faculty Council Designee)
Dan Jackson (2015)
Jesús Jiménez (2016)
Katherine Maloney (2014)
Resource:Joyce Falk, (Associate VP for Human Resources)
               Back to Top

General Education
Chair: Kerry Fulcher
Kerry Fulcher (Provost)
Holly Irwin (Dean, College of Social Sciences and Professional Studies)
Kathy McConnell (Dean, College of Arts and Sciences)
Kendra Oakes-Mueller (2014)
Marc Perry (2016)
Paul Schmelzenbach (2015)
James Wicks (2014)
Wally Williams (2015)
Galen Yorba-Gray (2016)
Resource:
Melissa Burt-Gracik (Student Development Designee)
Mary Paul (VP for Spiritual Development)

Graduate Studies
Chair: Holly Irwin
Walter Cho (2014)
Phyllis Fox (2016)
Kerry Fulcher (Provost)
Kim Hogelucht (2016)
Holly Irwin (Dean, College of Social Sciences and Professional Studies)
Dean Nelson (2015)
Larry Rankin (2015)
Cindy Swann (2014)
Dione Taylor (2014)
Elizabeth Apodaca (Graduate Student)
Resource:
Mark Pitts (Vice Provost for Academic Administration)
                 Back to Top

Institutional Animal Care
Chair: Michael Mooring
Michael McConnell
Michael Mooring
Dawne Page
Gary Rose (Veterinarian)
Kerri Sevenbergen

Institutional Effectiveness
Chair: Maggie Bailey
Maggie Bailey (Provost Designee)
Scott Bennett (2016)
Sara Choung (2014)
Danielle Brown Friberg (Student Development Designee)
Eric Groves (External Relations Designee)
Son Kim (2014)
George Latter (VP for Finance & Administrative Services)
Andrea Liston (2015)
Nancy Murray (2016)
Marc Perry (General Education Committee Designee)
Melanie Wolf (Spiritual Development Designee)
               Back to Top

Institutional Review Board
Chair: Pat Leslie
Robert Buck (Professor Emeritus, SDSU (external member)
Conni Campbell (Education) (2016)
Pat Leslie (Sociology) (2015)
Michael McConnell (Biology) (2014)
Chris Sloan (School of Nursing) (2016)
Reyna Sund (Student Development Designee)
AJ Wolf  (ASB Representative)

Instructional Technology
Chair: David Cummings
Bill Clemmons (2014)
David Cummings (2014)
Corey Fling (Chief Information Officer)
Alan Hueth (2015)
Frank Quinn (2016)
Jonathan Trinidad (2014)
TBA: Staff Member
TBA: Student
Resource:
RB Anthony (Director of Media Services)
Katie Jacobson (Manager of Instructional Technology)          
Back to top        

Intercollegiate Athletics
Chair: John Wright
Jackie Armstrong (Compliance Coordinator)
Paula Cronovich (2014)
Ethan Hamilton (Athletic Director)
Carl Hammond (2014)
Dan Jenkins (2015)
Dawne Page (2014)
Joe Schaefer (Head Coach Representative)
Kim Schaeffer (2016)
Caye Smith (VP for Student Development)
John Wright: Faculty Athletic Representative
Two Representatives from Student Athletic Advisory Committee
:
Kelsey Barker and Judd Welfringer

 Nominating
Chair: Kevin Modesto
Lori Carter (2016)
Kerry Fulcher (Provost)
Rick Hill (2014)
April Maskiewicz (2016)
Kevin Modesto (2015)
Rosco Williamson (Faculty Council Designee)          Back to top

Planning Action Council
Co-chairs: Bob Brower and Maria Zack
Ron Benefiel (Faculty Council Designee)
Bob Brower (President)
Josh Emmett (Faculty Member) (2016)
Kerry Fulcher (Provost)
Rob Gailey (Faculty Member) (2015)
Brent Goodman (Director IE Designee)
Brad Kelle (Faculty Member) (2014)
George Latter (VP for Finance & Administrative Services)
Mary Paul (VP for Spiritual Development)
Scott Shoemaker (Associate VP of Enrollment)
Caye Smith (VP for Student Development)
Joe Watkins (VP for External Relations)
Rosco Williamson (Faculty Member) (2014)
Maria Zack (President's Appointee)

Program Review
Chair: Kerry Fulcher

Phil Bowles (2014)
Kerry Fulcher (Provost)
Jill Hamilton-Bunch (2016)
Julie Huntley (2016)
Rob Thompson (2015)
TBD: Graduate Studies Committee Designee
Resource:
Brent Goodman (Director of Institutional Research)
Holly Irwin (Chair, Graduate Studies Committee)
George Latter (VP for Finance & Administrative Services)
Kathy McConnell (Chair, Academic Policies Committee)

Special Events Advisory
Chair: TBD
Laura Amstead (2014)
Bob Brower (President)
Kerry Fulcher (Provost)
Eugene Harris (2016)
Paul Kenyon (Cultural Events Coordinator)
Victor Labenske (2015)
Mark Pitts (Vice Provost for Academic Administration)
Barbara Taylor (Chief Academic Marshal)
Joe Watkins (VP for External Relations)
                 Back to Top

Spiritual Life
Chair: Mary Paul
Brian Becker (Director of International Ministries)
Tim Hall (2016)
Dana Hojsack (Director of Community Ministries)
Mary Paul (VP for Spiritual Development)
Matthieu Rouffet (2015)
Bob Smith (2014)
Tim Whetstone (Director of Chaplaincy Ministries)
George Williamson (Director of Worship Ministries)
Melanie Wolf (Associate Director of Chaplaincy Ministries)
Resource:
Zachariah Austin (ASB Director of Spiritual Life)
Jeff Bolster (Dean of Students)

Structural Governance
Chair: Steve Cosentino
Steve Cosentino (2015)
Catherine Crockett (2014)
Jamie Gates (2016)
Ken Martin (2016)
Sam Powell (2014)
Michelle Riingen (2014)              
  Back to Top

Student Development
Chair: Caye Smith
Kim Bogan (Associate Dean of Student Success & Wellness)
Jeff Bolster (Dean of Students)
Susan Ganz (2016)
Linda Hensley (2015)
Skip Rutledge (2014)
Caye Smith (VP for Student Development)
Resource:
Tim Whetstone (Director of Chaplaincy Ministries)
AJ Wolf (ASB President)

Teacher Education Advisory Council
Chair: Conni Campbell
Dianne Anderson (Biology)
Amanda Bolton (Graduate Enrollment Counselor)
Phil Bowles (English/Lit/Journalism)
Conni Campbell (Associate Dean, School of Education, Undergraduate Studies)
John Dally (Music)
Ann Davis (Physical Education/Kinesiology)
Deborah Erickson (Dean, School of Education)
Jill Hamilton-Bunch (Coordinator of Multiple and Single Subjects Credentials)
Alan Hueth (Communication and Theatre)
Rick Kennedy (History)
Kathy McConnell (Languages)
Kendra Oakes Mueller (Psychology)
Charlene Pate (Children's Literature)
Christie Pearson-Wohlwend (Credential Analyst)
Karen Sangren (Art)
Maria Zack (Mathematical, Information, and Computer Sciences)             
  Back to Top

Tenure
Chair: Greg Crow
Bob Brower (President) (Non-Voting Participant)
Greg Crow (2015)
Kerry Fulcher (Provost)
Jeanne Maiden (2016)
Dawne Page (Faculty Council Designee)
Bruce Schooling (2014)
John Wu (2015)